Data Policy

Since our official data policy – according to our official legal language is German, please find below an automated translation. For any questions, please contact us here.

General information about our privacy policy:

We hereby inform the customers:

Our contact details are as follows:
Name: Juno Institute GmbH
Postal address: Neubaugasse 36/1/7, 1070 Vienna
Telephone number: +43 1 929 7296
E-mail address: office@ivary.io
Website: https://www.ivary.io

We process personal data of customers as follows:

As part of the business relationship, the following data provided by you will be processed: Master data incl. Contact information (such as address, tel, e-mail, fax, UID number), bank details.

In addition, the following data will be processed based on the business relationship: communication data, accounting and controlling data, order and contract data, financing and payment terms, credit information, subject matter of the delivery or service, delivery and performance conditions, purchase history, purchasing behavior , Product and Demand Interests, User and Customer Satisfaction Data, Survey Data, Organizational Data (such as Appointments), Subject and Reference, Business Case Documents, Product / Services Data, Inquiries, User Information, Diagnoses / Findings, Product Data, Health Data, Study Data, Data on the discussion, sample data.

General data processing in the context of the business relationship

The processing of data is carried out to fulfill a contractual relationship or is based on a legal basis in the context of a business relationship (or for the processing of this). Your data will be processed for the formal treatment of our business transactions, for the purposes of testing and evaluation, for customer satisfaction and to assess the quality of the services used and for the sale of goods and services.

The transmission of the relevant data in each individual case is based on a legal basis or for the performance of a contractual relationship. In addition, the transmission will be made to the following categories of transferees:

  • Bank
  • Legal representative
  • Chartered Accountants, Certified Public Accountants and Accountants courts
  • Responsible administrative authorities
  • Collection agencies
  • Foreign financiers
  • Contract and business partners
  • Insurance
  • Statistics Austria
  • Haulier
  • Suppliers

Data processing in the context of product developments

The processing of the data is based on your consent as well as on the fulfilment of a contractual relationship for the execution of product planning and product development, for testing and evaluation of medical products, for the planning and execution of clinical trials as well as for the administration and examination of samples.

Data processing for the purpose of direct mail

The processing of the data takes place on the basis of your consent as well as on the basis of a legitimate interest for the business initiation regarding the own delivery or service offer. The legitimate interest arises from the interest of the person in charge to send you messages in order to promote your own service offer.

The transmission of the relevant data in each individual case is based on your consent and on the basis of a legitimate interest. In addition, the transmission will be made to the following categories of transferees:

  • Group management

Data processing for the handling of events

The processing of the data takes place on the basis of your consent and for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship, as long as you participate in our events, for the organisation and implementation of the respective event.

Data processing for the purpose of carrying out administrative activities

The processing of the data is based on our legitimate interest in optimizing customer-specific communication with our customers. We therefore operate a Customer Relationship Management System and thus process your data in order to document and improve our customer relationships with you (documentation of the content of communication between our employees and you).

The transmission of the relevant data in each individual case is based on a legitimate interest. In addition, the transmission will be made to the following categories of transferees:

  • Legal representative
  • Chartered Accountants, Certified Public Accountants and Accountants
  • Group management

We store the data for the duration of the (business) relationship or one year beyond.

Further information

The data subject has the right to information about the stored data according to Art. 15 DSGVO, to correction of inaccurate data according to Art. 16 DSGVO, to cancellation of data according to Art. 17 DSGVO, to restriction of the processing of data according to Art. 18 DSGVO, to objection to the Unreasonable data processing according to Art 21 DSGVO as well as data transferability according to Art. 20 DSGVO.

If the processing takes place on the basis of a declaration of consent, the data subject has the possibility to revoke it at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

The person concerned has the right to complain to the supervisory authority – in Austria the data protection authority is responsible. The address is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

We will, as part of the collection of data, announce that the provision of personal data to the data subject should be required by law or contract or be required to conclude a contract. At the same time we announce whether the data subject is required to provide the personal data and what potential consequences would be the non-provision.

Automated decision making including profiling does not happen. If personal data is processed for a purpose other than the one for which the personal data was collected, we have disclosed that information for that other purpose of the data subject.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can customize your ad placement preferences via Google AdWords here: Google Ad Preferences page, or unsubscribe from the list: opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

Information on the data processing relating to the website can be found at www.ivary.io.